High School Boys Basketball

Cougar Basketball 2017-2018

  • Roster
    Name Grade
    Zach Barney 12
    Austin Peterson 12
    Tanner Peterson 12
    Cole Srajer 12
    Cody Svoboda 12
    Max Svoboda 12
    CJ Thompson 12
    Xavier Espinoza 11
    Tanner Wiggans 11
    Jensen Riffel 10
    Braxton Smith 10
    Dalton Stika 10
    Aidan Svoboda 10
    Dakota Gardner 9
    Montana Hayes 9
    Elias Jirak 9
    Dillon Knepp 9
    Lane Methvin 9
    Tyler Nickel 9
    Cameron Spohn 9
       
       
       

     

  • Schedule
    Date Opponent Site Time Results
    Dec. 1 Central Christian (Hutchinson) Away   Lost 53-67
    Dec. 5 Pre-Season Tournament vs. Wichita Classical Herington 5:30 PM Lost 63-66
    Dec. 7/8 Pre-Season Tournament vs. Lebo Herington 5:30 PM Won 45-43
    Dec. 9 Pre-Season Tournament vs. Rural Vista Herington 7:00 PM Won 42-29
    Dec. 15 Canton-Galva Home 6:00 PM Won 55-33
    Dec. 19 Peabody-Burns Home 6:00 PM Won 66-25
    Jan. 5 Herington Away   Won 53-35
    Jan. 9 Little River Away   Won 66-63 OT
    Jan. 12 Rural Vista Away   Won 67-52
    Jan. 18 Cougar Classic Tournament vs Herington Home 8:30 PM Won 65-60
    Jan. 19 Cougar Classic Tournament vs Marion Home 8:30 PM Won 77-71
    Jan. 20 Cougar Classic Tournament vs Elyria Christian Home 6:30 PM Lost 57-60  4-OT
    Jan. 30 Solomon Home 6:00 PM Lost 53-59
    Feb. 2 Goessel (Homecoming) Home 6:00 PM Won 71-50
    Feb. 6 Elyria Christian Home 6:00 PM Won 56-44
    Feb. 9 Wakefield Away 5:45 PM Won 57-49
    Feb. 13 Canton-Galva Away   Won 63-28
    Feb. 16 Chase County (Parent's Night) Home 6:00 PM Won 58-45
    Feb. 20 Peabody-Burns Away   Cancelled due to weather
    Feb. 23 Blue Valley-Randolph Away   Won 71-55
    Mar. 1 Sub-State Basketball--Chase County Away 7:30 PM Won 64-31
    Mar. 3 Sub-State Basketball--Rural Vista Away 7:30 PM Lost 49-56
    Mar. 7-10 State Basketball Away TBA  
  • Coach
    Head Coach: Richard Idleman  
    Assistant Coach:   Phil Duerksen  
    Managers:  Matthew Basore, Lili Espinoza